This page contains the list of full papers accepted to COSIT 2017 for oral presentations. They are listed below and arranged into presentation sessions.

Session 1: Qualitative Reasoning

Tuesday, September 5 - from 11:00 to 13:00

The logic of Discrete Qualitative Relations

Giulia Sindoni and John Stell

A New Perspective on the Mereotopology of RCC8

Michael Gruninger and Bahar Aameri

A Qualitative Spatial Descriptor of Group-Robot Interaction

Zoe Falomir and Cecilio Angulo

An Efficient Representation of General Qualitative Spatial Information using Bintrees

Leif Harald Karlsen and Martin Giese

Session 2: Ontology and Semantics

Tuesday, September 5 - from 14:30 to 16:00

Urban Artefacts and their Social Role

towards an Ontology of Social Practises

Alessia Calafiore, Guido Boella, Nicola Guarino and Stefano Borgo

An Ontological Framework for Characterising Hydrological Flow Processes

Shirly Stephen and Torsten Hahmann

Classification, Individuation, and Demarcation of Forests

Formalizing the Multifaceted Semantics of Geographic Terms

Lucia Gomez Alvarez and Brandon Bennett

Session 3: Cognition and Learning

Wednesday, September 6 - from 11:00 to 13:00

Targeted Cognitive Training of Spatial Skills

Perspective Taking in Robot Teleoperation

Liel Luko and Avi Parush

What Makes the Difference when Learning Spatial Information Using Language?

The Contribution of Visuo-Spatial Individual Factors

Chiara Meneghetti and Veronica Muffato

Sense of Direction

One or Two Dimensions?

Clare Davies, Lucy Athersuch and Nikki Amos

Global Landmarks in a Complex Indoor Environment

Cristina Robles Bahm and Stephen C. Hirtle

Session 4: Analysis and Computation

Wednesday, September 6 - from 14:30 to 15:30

Evidence-Based Parametric Design

Computationally Generated Spatial Morphologies Satisfying Behavioural-Based Design Constraints

Vasiliki Kondyli, Carl Schultz and Mehul Bhatt

How Subdimensions of Salience Influence Each Other

Comparing Models Based on Empirical Data

Markus Kattenbeck

Session 5: Navigation and Wayfinding

Thursday, September 7 - from 11:00 to 13:00

Cities Untangled

Uncovering Order in Arterial Skeletons of Road Maps

Robert Firth

Uncertainty in Wayfinding

A Conceptual Framework and Agent-Based Modeling

David Jonietz and Peter Kiefer

Timing of Pedestrian Navigation Instructions

Ioannis Giannopoulos, David Jonietz, Martin Raubal, Georgios Sarlas and Lisa Stähli

On Avoiding Traffic Jams with Dynamic Self-Organizing Trip Planning

Thomas Liebig and Maurice Sotzny

Session 6: Crowdsourcing

Thursday, September 7 - from 14:30 to 16:00

A Crowdsourced Model of Landscape Preference

Olga Chesnokova, Mario Nowak and Ross Purves

Juxtaposing Thematic Regions Derived from Spatial and Platial User Generated Content

Grant McKenzie and Benjamin Adams

Using Flickr for Characterizing the Environment

An Exploratory Analysis

Shelan Jeawak, Christopher Jones and Steven Schockaert

Session 7: Geographic knowledge

Thursday, September 7 - from 16:30 to 17:30

Towards a Quantum Theory of Geographic Fields

Thomas Bittner

Defining Local Experts

Geographical Expertise as a Basis for Geographic Information Quality

Colin Robertson and Rob Feick