This page contains the list of full papers accepted to COSIT 2017 for oral presentations. They are listed below and arranged into presentation sessions.

Session 1: Qualitative Reasoning

Tuesday, September 5
11:00 - 13:00 @Aula Magna

The logic of Discrete Qualitative Relations

Giulia Sindoni and John Stell

11:00 - 11:30

A New Perspective on the Mereotopology of RCC8

Michael Gruninger and Bahar Aameri

11:30 - 12:00

A Qualitative Spatial Descriptor of Group-Robot Interaction

Zoe Falomir and Cecilio Angulo

12:00 - 12:30

An Efficient Representation of General Qualitative Spatial Information using Bintrees

Leif Harald Karlsen and Martin Giese

12:30 - 13:00

Session 2: Ontology and Semantics

Tuesday, September 5
14:30 - 16:00 @Aula Magna

Urban Artefacts and their Social Role

towards an Ontology of Social Practises

Alessia Calafiore, Guido Boella, Nicola Guarino and Stefano Borgo

14:30 - 15:00

An Ontological Framework for Characterising Hydrological Flow Processes

Shirly Stephen and Torsten Hahmann

15:00 - 15:30

Classification, Individuation, and Demarcation of Forests

Formalizing the Multifaceted Semantics of Geographic Terms

Lucia Gomez Alvarez and Brandon Bennett

15:30 - 16:00

Session 3: Cognition and Learning

Wednesday, September 6
11:00 - 13:00 @Aula Magna

Targeted Cognitive Training of Spatial Skills

Perspective Taking in Robot Teleoperation

Liel Luko and Avi Parush

11:00 - 11:30

What Makes the Difference when Learning Spatial Information Using Language?

The Contribution of Visuo-Spatial Individual Factors

Chiara Meneghetti and Veronica Muffato

11:30 - 12:00

Sense of Direction

One or Two Dimensions?

Clare Davies, Lucy Athersuch and Nikki Amos

12:00 - 12:30

Global Landmarks in a Complex Indoor Environment

Cristina Robles Bahm and Stephen C. Hirtle

12:30 - 13:00

Session 4: Analysis and Computation

Wednesday, September 6
14:30 - 15:30 @Aula Magna

Evidence-Based Parametric Design

Computationally Generated Spatial Morphologies Satisfying Behavioural-Based Design Constraints

Vasiliki Kondyli, Carl Schultz and Mehul Bhatt

14:30 - 15:00

How Subdimensions of Salience Influence Each Other

Comparing Models Based on Empirical Data

Markus Kattenbeck

15:00 - 15:30

Session 5: Navigation and Wayfinding

Thursday, September 7
11:00 - 13:00 @Aula Magna

Cities Untangled

Uncovering Order in Arterial Skeletons of Road Maps

Robert Firth

11:00 - 11:30

Uncertainty in Wayfinding

A Conceptual Framework and Agent-Based Modeling

David Jonietz and Peter Kiefer

11:30 - 12:00

Timing of Pedestrian Navigation Instructions

Ioannis Giannopoulos, David Jonietz, Martin Raubal, Georgios Sarlas and Lisa Stähli

12:00 - 12:30

On Avoiding Traffic Jams with Dynamic Self-Organizing Trip Planning

Thomas Liebig and Maurice Sotzny

12:30 - 13:00

Session 6: Crowdsourcing

Thursday, September 7
14:30 - 16:00 @Aula Magna

A Crowdsourced Model of Landscape Preference

Olga Chesnokova, Mario Nowak and Ross Purves

14:30 - 15:00

Juxtaposing Thematic Regions Derived from Spatial and Platial User Generated Content

Grant McKenzie and Benjamin Adams

15:00 - 15:30

Using Flickr for Characterizing the Environment

An Exploratory Analysis

Shelan Jeawak, Christopher Jones and Steven Schockaert

15:30 - 16:00

Session 7: Geographic knowledge

Thursday, September 7
16:30 - 17:30 @Aula Magna

Defining Local Experts

Geographical Expertise as a Basis for Geographic Information Quality

Colin Robertson and Rob Feick

16:30 - 17:00

Towards a Quantum Theory of Geographic Fields

Thomas Bittner

17:00 - 17:30